Privacy
  

The State Government of Victoria values the privacy of every individual's personal information.

The State Government of Victoria is committed to protecting the information it collects and uses by compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and offline.

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by Emergency Management Victoria under the domain name www.ifmp.vic.gov.au (website). The purpose of the website is to provide a common area for registered website members (members) to utilise, store and share content and knowledge to facilitate networking and to assist conducting emergency management planning.

This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement are subject to any rights we may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

Collection of your personal information
The personal information we collect via this website includes:

·    the content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions. This includes information you provide for example, during the registration process (registration information)

·    information submitted if you participate in an online survey

·    any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number

The registration information you provide during your registration process will be viewable by all other members for the purposes of conducting emergency management planning activities. See how we use your data section for further detail.

Please contact us through the Contact Us or Feedback areas of the website if you have any questions about the collection or visibility of your contact information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

·    for the purpose that we have collected the information
·    purposes  related  to  our  research,  planning,  product  and  service  development, security and testing
·    purposes   connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
·    where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
·    any other purposes required or authorised by law
·    it may be used to notify you of meetings, events, and/or information relating to emergency management
·    other members may use your registration details to contact you for the purposes of emergency management business

Members may not use information including any personal details contained within this website to solicit, harass or annoy other members, promote content that contravenes the website or Emergency Management Victoria's policies or purpose, or transmit illegal material though the site or its servers. We and our members will not use your information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

We may share personal information within Emergency Management Victoria and with third parties. The types of third parties to whom we may disclose that personal information includes our service providers who assist us in providing this website and our products and services such as organisations who provide archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mailhouse, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties acting on your behalf, for example your solicitor or interpreter.

If you have made an online application, your application will be forwarded to the appropriate Emergency Management Victoria business unit or agency and any other third parties to whom your application relates or who can assist in processing your application. For example, your registration application will be forwarded to emergency management planning website admin person for authorisation, or you may have asked a question that requires a specific agency to answer.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required.

Feedback form, information request and email

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Clickstream data

This website's web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by this website's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

·    your server address
·    your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
·    the date and the time of your visit to the site
·    the pages you accessed and downloaded
·    the address of the last site you visited
·    your operating system
·    the type of browser you are using.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies.

Access and correction

To keep information up to date and correct, members can edit their own personal information using the "My Account” area. The training video's also advise how to correct or access your information. You may also contact us to find out about access and correction procedures.

It is our policy in Emergency Management Victoria that where appropriate you should be able to request access to your personal information directly, without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide direct access to information, and you will be required to make a Freedom of Information application.

For information on making an FOI application please visit http://www.foi.vic.gov.au for further information.

Return to previous page